Anthropometric and Physical Fitness Test


Rabia Arshad | Staff Correspondent TBT | Beaconhouse F11/3 Girls' Campus

Islamabad: Students of the Middle Section at Beaconhouse F11/3 Girls' Campus participated in an Anthropometric and Physical Fitness Testing Competition, held on Monday, May 8, 2017. 22 students from Classes VI, VII and VIII took part in this competition. The activities covered during the testing were 30-meter sprint, sit-and-reach, agility run, standing broad jump, vertical jump and 20-meter beep test. The girls were very enthusiastic during the anthropometric fitness test.

Revival of Hockey


Nazima Asim | Staff Correspondent TBT | Beaconhouse Sheikhupura

Sheikhupura: Beaconhouse Sheikhupura Secondary Branch and Pakistan Hockey Federation (PHF) have collaborated to introduce hockey classes for students at the campus.

A ceremony to begin classes was held on March 15, 2017. Pakistan Hockey Federation Domestic and Development Director Mr Naveed Alam Beaconhouse Assistant Director Sports Mr Ian Darlington, Beaconhouse Manager Sports Mr Tariq Sidhu and SG IV Sports Coordinator Mr Zia-ud-Din graced the occasion. They distributed hockey sticks (provided by PHF) to the selected students. Hats off to the Beaconhouse management for taking yet another novel step to revive our countrys lost glory.

Shuttle Time - Badminton Training Programme


Rabia Arshad | Staff Correspondent TBT | Beaconhouse F11/3 Girls'

Islamabad: The Pakistan Badminton Federation organised a badminton training programme titled Shuttle Time on April 26, 2017. It was organised under the development programme of the Badminton Asia Confederation (BAC).

The training session was conducted in the Beaconhouse F11/3 Girls Campus. At this occasion, Development Officer BAC and international badminton coach Mr Sambenthan Sivaperumal had been invited as chief guest to grace the function and conduct the training session.

The purpose of this programme was to help sports teachers and coaches develop the skills, knowledge and confidence to plan and deliver safe and fun badminton lessons to students.

Around 20 teachers from different branches attended a workshop as well, as part of the training programme.

It was a great opportunity for students, as well as P.E. and sports teachers to learn badminton from international coach Mr Sambenthan Sivaperumal.

Inter House Cricket Tournament


Bilal Khan | Staff Correspondent TBT| Beaconhouse Defence Campus, Lahore

Lahore: The Inter House Cricket Tournament for Grade VIII boys was organized from 17th April, 2017 to 2nd May, 2017. The students were divided into eight teams and each house was represented by two teams namely A and B. The final match of this tournament was played on 2nd May, 2017 between Iqbal and Sohail Abbas. After winning the toss, Iqbal gave Sohail Abbas the chance to bat first. M. Ali Shahid (VIII Blue) batted extremely well and helped his team to set a score of 55 runs in 6 overs. Asad Rehman (VIII Gold) along with his skipper, Majid Khan (VIII Green) bowled their hearts out to contain Sohail Abbas batsmen and felt confident that the match was theirs to win. As expected, Asad Rehman (VIII Gold) led his team Iqbal to victory by attaining the target with seven wickets in hand. Players of both runner up and winning team were presented with medals and trophies by the Principal.

Anthropometric Competition


Aalia Usman | Staff Correspondent TBT | Beaconhouse Walton Campus

Lahore: It was indeed the test of the fittest in the anthropometric competition held on April 28, 2017 at Middle School Walton Campus. Girls and boys of Classes VI and VII participated in this exhilarating inter-house event.

Cricket Tournament


Aalia Usman | Staff Correspondent TBT | Beaconhouse Walton Campus

Lahore: Inter-House Cricket Tournament for boys was held on April 18, 2017. Since it was an inter-house event, it became even more competitive and exciting for the students of the Middle School. It had a dramatic end with Jahangir and Sohail Abbas houses claiming the top two positions from Class VI while Class VII saw Jinnah House winning the top position.

Sports Schedule for 2016 - 2017

Beaconhouse Central Region

S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Host Branch / SGO

Result Boys

Result Girls

1

4th BCR Sports League
Football, (B/G) Basketball (B/G)

24th Sep to 13 January 2017

SGII/SGIII

Football

1st Behria Town Campus
2nd Model Town Campus
3rd Garden Town Campus

Basketball

1st Behria Town Campus
2nd Canal Side Campus
3rd Garden Town Campus

Football

1st TNS
2nd Liberty Campus
3rd Canal Side Girls Campus

Basketball

1st Liberty Campus
2nd Canal Side Girls Campus
3rd Johar Town Campus

2

Intra – Region Table Tennis
Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

22nd Sep, 2016

SG - II

SG - II 1st Garden Town
2nd Multan Campus
3rd Allam Iqbal Campus

1st Canal Side Campus
2nd Liberty Campus
3rd Johar Town Campus

3

Intra – Region Badminton
Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

29th Sep, 2016

SG - III

1st Garden Town
2nd Okara Campus
3rd Defence Campus

1st Johar Town Campus
2nd Liberty Campus
3rd Sialkot Campus

4

Inter – School Swimming Carnival 
(U-10,12 & 14 Boys & Girls)

4 – 5 Oct, 2016       

SG - II

1st TNS DHA
2nd Garden Town

1st TNS DHA
2nd TNS –Gulberg

5

Intra-Region Cricket Tournament
(A-Level Boys)

19 - 20 Oct, 2016       

SG - III

1st College Campus Gulberg
2nd Defence Campus

 

6

Intra – Region Basketball
Tournament (O-Level Girls)

27 - 26 Oct, 2016       

BNL

 

1st Defence Campus
2nd Joher Town Campus
3rd Canal Side Boys Campus

7

Intra – Region Basketball
Tournament (O-Level Boys)

02 – 03 Nov, 2016

SG - I

1st Canal Side Boys Campus
2nd Defence Campus
3rd Garden Town Campus

 

8

Intra – Region Athletics Tournament
(U-12, 14 & O-Level Boys & Girls)

15 – 16 Nov, 2016

SG - IV

1st Garden Town
2nd Johar Town Campus
3rd Canal Side Campus

1st Canal Side Campus
2nd Liberty Campus
3rd Beaconhouse Multan

9

Intra – Region Football Tournament
(O–Level Boys)

10 – 11 Jan, 2017        

SG - III

1st Johar Town Campus
2nd Newlands
3rd Sialkot Campus

 

10

Intra – Region Football
Tournament (A- Level Boys)

7 - 8 Feb, 2017

BNL

1st Newlands
2nd Defence Campus
3rd A-Level Johar Town Campus

 

11

Intra – Region Cricket
Tournament (O–Level Boys)

26 – 27 Jan, 2017        

SG - IV

1st Sialkot Campus
2nd Canal Side Campus
3rd Garden Town

 

12

Intra – Region Table Tennis
Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

31st Jan, 2017        

SG - I

1st A-Level Johar Town Campus
2nd Defence Campus

1st Defence Campus
2nd Liberty Campus

13

Intra – Region Cricket
Tournament (O–Level Girls)

01 – 02 Feb, 2017

SG - I

 

1st Defence Campus
2nd Canal Side Girls Campus
3rd Sialkot Campus

14

Intra – Region Basketball
Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

16 – 17 Feb, 2016

SG - II

1st -A-level Johar Town Campus
2nd -New Land

1st –Defence Campus
2nd - A-level Johar Town Campus

15

Junior Games (Grand Finale)
(I-V Classes)

1 – 2 Mar, 2017

BNL

 

 

16

Intra – Region Volleyball
Tournament (O-Level Boys)

4 – 5 Apr, 2017       

SG - III

1st Allam Iqbal Campus
2nd Canal Side Boys Campus
3rd New land

 

17

Inter School Golf Tournament
(Boys and Girls) -New

 

SG - IV

 

 

18

Inter School Tennis Tournament
(Boys and Girls) -New

 

TNS

 

 

19

Middle School Sports – 1

 

SG - I

 

 

20

Middle School Sports – 2

 

SG - III

 

 

21

Middle School Sports – 3

 

SG - III

 

 

22

Middle School Sports – 4

 

SG - IV

 

 

Beaconhouse Northern Region

S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Host Branch / SGO

Result Boys

Result Girls

1

Inter – School Swimming Carnival
(U-12,14 & 16 Boys & Girls)

6th Oct' 2016       

SG - I

1st Margala Campus
2nd BEC/Senior branch Rwp
3rd Potohar Campus

1st Margala Campus
2nd BEC/Senior branch Rwp
3rd Beaconhouse Newlands  

2

Intra-Region Cricket Tournament
(A-Level Boys)

28 - 29 Sep, 2016       

SG - I

1st Margala Campus A-Level
2nd Frontier Campus.

 

3

Intra-Region Table Tennis Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

20th Oct, 2016

SG - II

1st F.11 campus
2nd BSS WAH
3rd BSS Mandi Bahaudin

1st BSS WAH
2nd BSS Margala Islamabad
3rd BSS Gujrat

4

Intra-Region Badminton Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

20th Oct, 2016

SG - II

1st BSS Educational Complex
2nd BSS Gujrat
3rd BSS Kharian

1st BSS Margala Islamabad
2nd BSS Gujrat
3rd BSS Pothohar Campus

5

Intra-Region Cricket Tournament
(O-Level Boys)

25 - 28 Oct, 2016       

SG - I

1st Margalla Campus
2nd Jalala Campus Mardan

 

6

Intra-Region Athletics Tournament.             (U-12, 14 & O-Level Boys & Girls)

02 – 03 Nov, 2016

SG - III

 

 

7

Intra-Region Basketball Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

10 – 11 Nov, 2016

SG - III

1st Margalla Campus
2nd Beaconhouse Education Complex
3rd Frontier Campus

1st Margalla Campus
2nd Gujrat Campus
3rd Frontier Campus

8

Junior Games (Grand Finale)
Classes I – V.

08-09th Feb 2017

SG - II

Class I-II:

1st F.7/4
2nd Civil Line RWP (BCLR)
3rd Satellite Town RWP (BSTR-P)

Class III-V:

1st F.8/2
2nd Civil Line RWP (BCLR)
3rd Satellite Town RWP (BSTR-P)

9

Intra-Region Football Tournament
(O-Level Boys)

09 - 10 Jan, 2017

SG - III

1st BSS Margala Islamabad
2nd BSS Frontior Campus
3rd BSS Pothohar Campus

 

10

Intra-Region Cricket Tournament
(O-Level Girls)

1 - 2 Feb, 2017

SG - II

 

1st BSS Margala Islamabad
2nd BSS Jamrood Campus

11

Intra-Region Table Tennis Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

2nd Feb Jan, 2017

SG - I

1st Margalla Campus
2nd BEC

1st Margalla Campus
2nd Beconhouse Potohar Campus

12

Intra-Region Football Tournament
(A-Level Boys)

12-13 Apr, 2017        

SG - III

1st BSS Margala Islamabad
2nd BSS Frontior Campus

 

13

Intra-Region Volleyball Tournament (O-Level Boys)

4 Apr, 2017        

SG - II

1st MSS Margala Islamabad
2nd BSS Kharian
3rd BSS WAH

 

14

Intra-Region Basketball Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

7 – 8 Mar, 2017

SG - II

1st BSS Margala Islamabad
2nd Beaconhouse Educational Complex

1st Frontier Campus
2nd BSS Margala Islamabad

15

Inter School Golf Tournament
(Boys and Girls) -New

 

 

 

 

16

Inter School Tennis Tournament (Boys and Girls) -New

 

 

 

 

17

Middle School Sports Futsal and Basketball (boys and girls)

27 – October 2016

SG - III

Futsal
1st Potohar Campus
2nd Margalla Campus

Basketball
1st Margalla Campus
2nd Civil Line Rwp

Futsal 1st Beaconhouse Senior Br Rwp
2nd Civil Line Rwp
Basketball
1st Margalla Campus
2nd Beaconhouse Senior Br Rwp

18

Middle School Sports – 2

 

SG - I

 

 

19

Middle School Sports – 3

 

SG - II

1st BSS Gujrat
2nd Mandi Bahaudin
3rd BSS Jehlum

1st BSS Gujrat
2nd Mandi Bahaudin
3rd BSS Jehlum

20

Middle School Sports – 4

 

SG - I

 

 

Beaconhouse Sourthern Region

S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Host Branch / SGO

Result Boys

Result Girls

1

Intra – Region Athletics Tournament
(U-12, 14 & O-Level Boys & Girls)

18 Oct, 2016

SG - IV

1st Steel Town
2nd PECHS Campus

1st Steel Town
2nd PECHS Campus

2

Intra – Region Cricket Tournament
(A-Level Boys)

27 - 29 Sep, 2016

SGO – III

1st PECHS Campus
2nd Gulshan United

 

3

 Intra – Region Basketball
Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

5 - 6 Oct, 2016

SG - IV

1st PECHS Campus
2nd Gulshan United
3rd North Nazimabad Combined

1st Defence Campus
2nd PECHS Campus
3rd Gulshan United

4

Intra – Region Table Tennis &
Badminton Tournament
(O-Level Boys & Girls)

01st Nov, 2016

SG - IV

Table Tennis

1st PECHS Campus
2nd Jubilee Campus
3rd Gulshan United

Badminton

1st Jubilee Campus
2nd Defence Campus
3rd North Nazimabad Combined

Table Tennis

1st Defence Campus
2nd PECHS Campus
3rd Jubilee Campus

Badminton

1st Defence Campus
2nd Jubilee Campus
3rd Gulshan United

5

Intra – Region Table Tennis &
Badminton Tournament
(A-Level Boys & Girls)

12 - 13 Jan, 2017

SG - I

Badminton

1st North Nazimabad
2nd PECHS Campus

Table Tennis

1st PECHS Campus
2nd BCCD

Badminton

1st BCCD
2nd North Nazimabad

Table Tennis
1st BCCD
2nd PECHS Campus

6

Intra – Region Football Tournament
(O-Level Boys)

10 - 11 Jan, 2017

SGO – III

1st Gulshan United
2nd Jubilee Campus
3rd North Nazimabad Combined

 

7

Intra – Region Cricket Tournament
(O-Level Girls)

1 – 2 Feb, 2017

SG - IV

 

1st North Nazimabad Combined
2nd Gulshan United
3rd Defence Campus

8

Intra – Region Cricket Tournament
(O-Level Boys)

2nd Week Jan, 2017

SG - I

 

 

9

Intra – Region Football
Tournament (A-Level Boys)

3rd Week Jan, 2017

SG - IV

 

 

10

 Intra – Region Throw ball
Tournament (O-Level Girls)

7 Feb, 2017

SG - II

 

1st PECHS Campus
2nd Gulshan United
3rd North Nazimabad Combined

11

Intra – Region Netball Tournament
(O-Level Girls)

4th  Week Feb, 2017

SG - II

 

 

12

Inter – School Swimming Carnival 
(U-12,14 & 16 Boys & Girls

2nd Week Mar, 2017

SG – I - III

 

 

13

Junior Games (Grand Finale)
Classes I – V.

 

SG – I, II, III & IV

 

 

14

Inter School Golf Tournament
(Boys and Girls) -New

 

 

 

 

15

Inter School Tennis Tournament
(Boys and Girls) -New

 

 

 

 

16

Middle School Sports – 1
Throw ball – G

27th Sept, 2016

SG - IV

 

1st SGO 3 (Blue)
2nd SGO 1 (Blue)
3rd SGO 4 (Blue)

17

Middle School Sports – 2
Futsal - B

11th Oct 2016

SG - I

 

1st SGO 3 (Blue)
2nd SGO 2 (Blue)
3rd SGO 4 (Blue)

18

Middle School Sports – 3
Cricket – G

6 -7 Feb, 2017

SG - II

 

 

19

Middle School Sports – 4
Basketball – B

6th Mar, 2017

SGO – III

 

 

Suggested Inter-Regional Sports Activity for the Year 2016 - 17

S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Host Region

Result Boys

Result Girls

1

Inter–Regional Cricket Tournament
(A - Level Boys)

9 - 10 November,
2016

South Region

1st Centre Region
2nd South Region
3rd North Region

 

2

Inter–Regional Basketball
Tournament (O - Level Boys

23 - 24 November, 2016

North Region

1st North Region
2nd Centre Region
3rd South Region

 

Inter–Regional Basketball
Tournament (O - Level Girls)

 

1st Centre Region
2nd North Region
3rd South Region

Inter–Regional Table Tennis
Tournament (O - Level Boys)

1st South Region
2nd Centre Region
3rd North Region

 

Inter–Regional Table Tennis
Tournament (O - Level Girls)

 

1st Centre Region
2nd North Region
3rd South Region

Inter–Regional Badminton
Tournament (O - Level Boys)

1st North Region
2nd South Region
3rd Centre Region

 

Inter–Regional Badminton
Tournament (O - Level Girls)

 

1st South Region
2nd North Region
3rd Centre Region

Beaconhouse Athletics
Championships Boys
(U – 12, 14, & 17)

1st Centre Region
2nd North Region
3rd South Region

 

Beaconhouse Athletics
Championships Girls
(U – 12, 14, & 17)

 

1st Centre Region
2nd North Region
3rd South Region

3

Inter – Regional Football
Tournament (O - Level Boys)

25 - 27 January, 2017

Centre Region

1st North Region
2nd Centre Region
3rd South Region

 

4

Inter – Regional Cricket
Tournament (O - Level Girls)

15 - 16 February, 2017

South Region

 

1st Centre Region
2nd North Region
3rd South Region

5

Inter – Regional Cricket
Tournament (O - Level Boys)

22 - 23 February, 2017

Centre Region

1st Centre Region
2nd South Region
3rd North Region

 

 

Top