A Celebration of Dignity News Story

October 14, 2013

Beaconhouse schools all over Pakistan celebrated Global Dignity Day with enthusiasm and passion. Student presented role plays and skits, delivered speeches, made cards and poster, and helped out the support staff with their chores to emphasise and highlight the importance of treating others with respect and honour, regardless of their social status, wealth, education and religion, caste or creed.

Students also visited SOS village and distributed gift packs among orphans. Campuses arranged parties for the support staff to thank them for their untiring services.

Correspondents:

Saima Zulfiqar, F-11 Campus, Islamabad

Nousheen Memon, Primary Branch, Latifabad

Akifa Ijaz & Maryam Safdar, Walton Campus, Lahore

Saman Aref, 17-G Model Town, Lahore

Shumaila Qureshi, Margalla Campus Girls’ Branch, Islamabad

Hiba Fatima Jafri, North Nazimabad Primary I, Karachi

Maryam Altaf, BSS Gujrat

Andleeb Abbas, Gulshan Primary IV, Karachi

Shaista Hamad, Senior Boys’ Branch Peshawar Road, Rawalpindi

Kiran Faisal Khan, Johar Town Boys’ Campus, Lahore

Rao Ghulam Murtaza, Sahiwal Campus

Hafsa Durrani & Annie Shakil, PECHS KG III, Karachi

Tahira Kulsoom, Askari X, Lahore

Shagufta Aslam, Primary Campus, Sheikhupura

Tasneem Karbalai, Clifton Campus, Karachi

Arham Hameed, BSTR-B, Rawalpindi

Sarah Javed, Attock

Shaistah Raza, PTC Girls’ Branch, Gujranwala

Saman Saleem, PECHS Primary III, Karachi

Shehla Nawaz, Jubilee Campus, Karachi

Muhammad Omer Malik, PTC Boys’ Branch, Gujranwala

Sahar Akbar, A Level Canal Campus, Faisalabad

Shaiba Rizwan, Defence Campus, Lahore

Muneeba Aqib, Canal Side Boys’ Campus, Lahore

Asma Gilani, Primary Branch Satellite Town, Rawalpindi

Rita Caleb, Clifton KG II, Karachi

Saima Nadeem, Jubilee Campus, Karachi

Sarwat Wafa, Rahim Yar Khan Campus

Minhas Roshan Ali, PECHS O Level Campus, Karachi

Nida Afaq, Jauhar Primary II, Karachi

Hina Faisal, Clifton Campus, Karachi

Shaista Amjad, Jamrud Campus, Peshawar

Farasat Ilyas, BSTR-G, Rawalpindi

Ayesha Maniya, PECHS Primary I, Karachi

Huraira Ashar, BKI F 7/4, Islamabad

Marium Arshad, KG Branch, Sargodha

Huda Shaukat, Canal Campus, Faisalabad

Hina Qayyum, Main Campus, Sargodha

Zubia Akbar, Margalla Campus Boys’, Islamabad

Syeda Samina, BKR, Rawalpindi

Falak Sher, BEC A Level, Rawalpindi

Fahim Zuberi, Gulshan A Level, Karachi

Samina Mohammad Ali, Gulshan Primary VI, Karachi

Uzma Amin, North Nazimabad Primary III, Karachi

Sarwat Afshan Aamir, Kindergarten Branch Satellite Town, Rawalpindi

Sadia Tariq, North Nazimabad KG, Karachi

Mahira Riaz, LMA Primary 11-FCC, Lahore

Maria Ameer, Latifabad Secondary, Hyderabad

Hina Tariq, PECHS KG I, Karachi

Mahwish Bashir, Beaconhouse Kindergarten I-8, Islamabad

Saima Abedi, North Nazimabad Cambridge, Karachi

Erum Rizwan, BKI F-10/4-I Kindergarten Branch, Islamabad

Huma Sultan, Khyber Campus, Peshawar

Share this page

Top

Beaconhouse School System

TNS Beaconhouse

Beaconhouse Newlands

Gymboree Play & Music

BNU

Concordia Colleges

The Early Years

The Educators

Beaconhouse Oman

Beaconhouse Malaysia

Beaconhouse Yamsaard Schools

The Beaconhouse Times